Synthesis of composition-controlled iron-based nanoparticles for application to magnetic refrigeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
SHINODA Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
BALACHANDRAN Jeyadevan  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80261593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子・磁気物性 / 相転移 / 合金微粒子 / 還元反応 / X線吸収分光 / Fe-Pt合金 / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
FePt nanoparticles composed of crystalline fcc-FePt alloy phase and poorly crystallized Fe- and Pt-oxide phase were synthesized in polyol solution. In X-ray diffraction patterns of the specimens which were heat-treated at temperatures above 573 K in a mixture of 5%H_2 in Ar, diffraction peaks corresponding to superlattice lines of L1_0 type structure were observed. It is highly probable that such disorder-order transformation of FePt nanoparticles is accompanied by compositional homogenization due to the reduction of the poorly crystallized Fe- and Pt-oxide phase. It was also shown that intermediate fine particles precipitated in poyol solution containing Fe and Ni salts were reduced during post-annealing in a mixture of 5%H_2 in Ar. Such technique is useful to synthesis FeNi alloy fine particles over a wide composition range.