Structure and carrier transport property of electrode interfaces in wide-gap semiconducting carbides by using atom-resolved characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 講師 (50346087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電極界面 / 原子構造 / 電気特性 / 界面 / 半導体 / 電流輸送
Research Abstract
The atomic structure of the lattice defects and hetero-interfaces in electronic devices is required to understand for control of the electron transport property and technological manipulation. Using advanced electron microscopy, we characterize qualitatively the atomic structure of the ion-implanted defects and contact electrode interfaces in silicon carbide semiconductor. Theoretical calculations predict quantitatively that this interface enable lowered Schottky barrier and enhance carrier transport. The combined experimental and theoretical studies performed provide insight into the complexelectronic and electric effects in the devices, which are fundamental for improving the properties in the electronics.