Hole doping in boron icosahedral cluster solids with unique method and development of new superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HYODO Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (30548863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデドープ / ボロン正20面体クラスター固体 / 電気化学 / ホールドープ / リチウム / ドーピング / 超伝導 / デインターカレーション / インターカレーション
Research Abstract
Li-dedoped beta rhombohedral boron (・-B), which has different structure with Li-doped ・-B, was synthesized by the heat treatment of Li-doped ・-B at 600 and 800 ℃. Especially, it was found that Li was successfully dedoped with keeping the removal of interstitial B for Li7・-B obtained by the heat treatment at 600 ℃ and the hole doping was indicated. It was also found that V removes by electrochemical Li doping into V doped ・-B.