Development of precise electrical measurement method in TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Naoyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノチューブユニット, MANA研究員 (70570753)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡法 / 微小電気計測 / 局所温度計測 / 熱電対 / ゼーベック効果 / ナノ電気計測 / ナノ温度計測 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 帯電効果 / 微細加工 / 電気計測 / 温度計測 / ナノチューブ / 電気抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing two nanoscale probes inside a transmission electron microscope (TEM), we promoted to improve an electrical measurement method in TEM for evaluating of electrical and thermal properties. For example, to improve a space resolution and precision of an electrical resistivity measurement, we developed a new sharpened CNT probe welded to a top of W probe and a TEM specimen for supplying a constant current by using an electron lithography and a focused ion beam system (FIB). Moreover, we also developed a local temperature measurement method in TEM as a fundamental technique for thermal resistivity measurement in TEM by assembling a nanoscale thermocouple. By using the developed thermocouple, direct measurement of a temperature increase of specimen on heating by electron beam irradiation and measurement of phonon conduction in a heat radiation composite material could be successfully demonstrated.