Computational research of ionic conductance mechanism in bulk and interfaces of proton conductive oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Akihide  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30378799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体酸化物燃料電池 / プロトン伝導体 / 第一原理計算 / 点欠陥 / 拡散 / 固体電解質 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 界面 / 欠陥平衡 / 固体イオニクス
Research Abstract
Theoretical calculations based on density functional theory have been systematically performed to compute the point defect formation behavior of BaZrO3. Thermal equilibrium defect concentrations are evaluated including defect association models. Our calculations have quantitatively revealed that stoichiometry strongly affects defect formation behavior in BaZrO3. Ba-rich condition is necessary for synthesizing proton conductive BaZrO3. If phase equilibrium condition of BaZrO3 samples changes to opposite Zr-rich side, hydration reaction is suppressed by dopants substituted for Ba sites. Hydration of oxide vacancy by water molecules associated with temperature decreasing is successfully reproduced by calculations based on DFT and thermodynamics. Calculations of association energy show that protons are mostly bound with trivalent acceptor dopants at lower temperature conditions. In order to improve proton conductivity in oxides, dopants showing low association energy need to be chosen.