Preparation of bioresorbable bone-repairing materials which promote bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMITAKAHARA Masanobu  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80362854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 骨修復 / 骨再生 / リン酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
We aimed the preparation of bioresorbable bone-repairing materials which promote bone regeneration. We prepared silicate-containing tricalcium phosphate (TCP) and revealed that the sintered silicate-containing TCP showed higher apatite-forming ability in a simulated body fluid than the silicate-free TCP. When the compact of silicate-containingTCP powder was hydrothermally treated, the Ca-deficient HA ceramic composed of rod-shaped particles was obtained. On the other hand, we revealed that the dissolution rate of the Ca-deficient in the acidic buffer solution increased with the Ca-deficiency degree. We established the synthesis process and evaluated the basic materials.