In-situ and atomic-scale observation of nano-scale ferroelectric domain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukio  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80581991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強誘電体 / ドメイン / 圧電体 / 透過型電子顕微鏡法 / その場観察 / 結晶構造 / 電子回折 / 原子配列 / ナノドメイン / TEM / PMN-PT / MPB
Research Abstract
Piezoelectric material, which deforms largely when electrical voltage is applied, is widely used in a variety of practical applications. Particularly, PMN-PT, a representative piezoelectric material, exhibits very high piezoelectricity. However, mechanism of the high piezoelectricity has not yet been clarified.
In the present study, in order to understand the origin of high piezoelectricity, in-situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and atomic resolution scanning TEM observations were carried out.
We have for the first time visualized the response of ferroelectric nanodomains to the applied electrical voltage, where the ferroelectric nanodomains are characteristic structure in PMN-PT. On the basis of results obtained in this research project, we have proposed that response of ferroelectric nanodomains plays very important role in the generation of very high piezoelectricity of this material.