Size Effect of Nano-grained Ferroelectric Ceramics Fabricated byAerosol Deposition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強誘電体 / サイズ効果 / チタン酸バリウム / セラミックス / 誘電特性 / エアロゾルデポジション法 / 広帯域誘電特性
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the grain size effect on the dielectric properties of BaTiO3 based ceramics fabricated by a two-step sintering method and aerosol deposition method. In the case of pure BaTiO3 ceramics, the grain size effect, where the permittivity showed a maximum at around 1 μm, was interpreted as the superposition effect of domain-wall contributions and grain boundary effect. Moreover, the size effects of (Ba,Ca)TiO3 and Ba(Zr,Ti)O3 ceramics, which were expected to be next-generation dielectric materials, were also investigated.