Formation of non-polar quantum well using group-III nitrides fine single crystals as template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Naonori  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80451996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords力学 / 電子 / 電磁 / 光 / 熱物性 / III族窒化物 / 結晶成長 / 化学気相成長法 / 混晶半導体 / 三族窒化物 / 単結晶成長 / CVD法
Research Abstract
AlInN epitaxial growth was demonstrated by a Single-pass process or a Double-pass process. By the single-pass process, pillar structure InN crystals with Al contained were obtained although the crystals randomly grew (no epitaxial relationship between the crystals and substrate). The result indicated that InN should be grown priorto the AlInN layer growth. By the double-pass process, no film formation occurred by this process. Therefore the Al-In ratios were controlled by the weight ratios of AlI3a n d I n C l3sources. Al-In ratios of the obtained AlInN film were controlled within 0 to 15 % of In in the AlInN films.