Materials design of proton-conducting phosphates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYOURA Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60590172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン伝導 / 第一原理計算 / プロトン / リン酸塩 / プロトン伝導 / ランタンリン酸塩
Research Abstract
In the present study, the proton conduction mechanisms in lanthanum phosphates have been theoretically evaluated at the atomic levels using first -principles calculations, to obtain a guideline for materials design of proton-conducting oxides. Specifically, the proton sites, migration paths, potential barriers, and dopant-association effects have been investigated in the lanthanum orthophosphate (LaPO_4) and polyphosphate (LaP_3O_9). As the results, the calculated proton conductivity of LaPO_4 is almost isotropic with a potential barrier of 0.7 eV. On the other hand, LaP_3O_9 has large anisotropic proton conductivity, whose potential barriers are 0.34 eV in bc-plane vs. 1.0 eV along a-axis. In addition, the Sr-H association makes the apparent activation energies of proton conductivities steeper by 0.1-0.2 eV in LaPO_4 and 0.5-0.6 eV in LaP_3O_9.The above results indicate the proton conductivity of lanthanum polyphosphate (LaP_3O_9) can bedrastically improved by controlling the crystal orientation and selecting more appropriate dopants.