Project/Area Number |
23760639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2013) Kyoto University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KANEHIRA Shingo 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (30437248)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | クラックヒーリング / イオン拡散 / サファイヤ / クラック / ヒーリング / 金属 / 表面拡散 / フェムト秒レーザー / イオンドープ |
Research Abstract |
Crack healing is the phenomenon that cracks in solids recover by moving of atoms near solid surface with annealing. Femtosecond laser has a ultrashort pulse width and it is possible to form cracks inside solids without heat damage. Here, we introduced cracks inside sapphire crystal using femtosecond laser and tried to metal ion doping via healing effect. It was revealed that the crack healing promoted over 1300C, which is ductile-brittle transition temperature. In addition, it was also revealed that metal ion, Ti, Cr, and Co, diffused along cracks formed by laser irradiation.