Synthesis of pure sintered body of hexagonal diamond and its characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHFUJI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (80403864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords六方晶ダイヤモンド / 高圧実験 / 高温高圧 / 直接変換 / 高温高圧実験 / 物性測定 / 電子顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
We performed a series of high pressure and high temperature experiments using a large-volume press to synthesize a pure, single-phase hexagonal diamond sintered body. Our study demonstrated that single-phase hexagonal diamond, which includes neither traces of unreacted graphite starting material nor cubic diamond, can be obtained at 25 GPa and 1100-1500C through direct conversion of highly-oriented, highly-crystalline graphite. The sample consists of extremely thin layered units (a few to several tens of nm) and is as dense as cubic diamond. Since our preliminary hardness measurements provided very high indentation hardness values comparable to or exceeding that of cubic diamond, this nano-sintered body of pure hexagonal diamond would have potential application as a novel ultra-hard material.