Synthesis of difficult Hexaferrites by the polymerizable complex method and evaluation of their magneto-electric property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takeyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50316048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / マルチフェロイクス
Research Abstract
Synthesis of Sr_3Co_2Fe_24O_41 Z-type and Sr_4Co_2Fe_36O_60 U-type hexaferrites with substitution of various divalent ions by polymerizable complex method was investigated. Single-phase of Zn-substituted Sr3Co2Z and Sr4Co2U hexaferrites were synthesized with various Zn content. Magnetic properties of obtained hexaferrites were evaluated. Temperature dependence of Zn-substituted Sr_3Co_2Z and Sr_4Co_2U hexaferrites suggests the possibility of their Magneto-Electric effect at room temperature. Magnetocrystalline anisotropy of the hexaferrites was weakened by Zn-substitution.