Development of grain oriented multilayer ceramic actuator using bismuth based lead-free perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hajime  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70339117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非鉛圧電セラミックス / チタン酸ビスマスカリウム / 積層セラミックアクチュエータ / 粒子配向セラミックス / 圧電特性 / 非鉛強誘電体セラミックス / ペロブスカイト化合物 / 粒子配向技術
Research Abstract
Lead-based piezoelectric ceramics of Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT) are widely used in piezoelectric devices such as ultrasonic generators, sensors, resonators, and actuators. Recently, there has been a strong demand to develop environmentally friendly, that is, lead-free ferroelectric and piezoelectric ceramics. (Bi1/2K1/2)TiO3 [BKT] is one of bismuth based perovskite materials and showing high Curie temperature at approximately 400 oC and relatively large piezoelectric strain constant d33 about 100 pC/N. Therefore, BKT ceramics have been paid attention as one of candidates for lead-free piezoelectric actuator materials. In this study, we demonstrated multilayer piezoelectric actuators by using lead-free BKT ceramics and showing good electrical properties as compared with bulk BKT ceramics.