Multi-dimension analysis of mechanical properties of nanocarbon-reinforced composites considering surface functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazumasa  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90433870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 解析・評価 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
Composites reinforced carbon nanofiber had smaller relative wear volumes than glass-like carbon as matrix. The change of the volumes, with depending on content of the fiber, was concerned with that of the frictional coefficients in the composites. Furthermore, the composites prepared by oxidative-treated fiber had smaller the volumes.