Fabrication of functionally graded porous aluminum and its deformation behavior estimation by image-based analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80361385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポーラスアルミニウム / 傾斜機能材料 / ポーラス金属 / 多孔質金属 / 発泡金属 / 摩擦攪拌 / 傾斜機能 / ダイカスト / 摩擦攪拌接合 / イメージベース解析 / X線CT
Research Abstract
Functionally graded (FG) aluminum foam containing A1050 pure aluminum and ADC12 aluminum alloy was fabricated. The FG foam has the potential for its location of deformation to be controlled. Moreover, a FG foam with plateau regions and stresses corresponding to those of the uniform A1050 and ADC12 foams was obtained. Also, we performed image-based finite element (FE) analyses of FG aluminum foam using X-ray computed tomography (CT) images and investigated the possibility of predicting its deformation behavior by comparing the results of FE analyses with those of actual compressive tests.