Improvement of Strength and Reliability in Composite Bolted Joint Structure by Hybridization using Titanium Foils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013)
Tokyo University of Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hayato  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90584417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料 / ファイバメタル積層材 / チタン / CFRP / ボルト接合 / 面圧強度 / 繊維微小座屈 / 光ファイバセンサ
Research Abstract
Hybrid fibre-metal laminate that consists of titanium films and carbon fibre composite (CFRP) is introduced to achieve improvement of the strength and reliability of bolted joints in CFRP, which has been applied to aerospace and automobile structures. Hybrid structure is optimized based on investigation that deals with suppression of damage growth in CFRP by titanium films, strength in the transition region where volume fraction of titanium films gradually decreases and interfacial fracture toughness between titanium and CFRP. Detection of initial damage onset in composite bolted joints by fibre optic sensors is also discussed aiming for smart material systems.