Project/Area Number |
23760651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Junji 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00398992)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機・無機繊維 / グリーンコンポジット / 撚糸 / その場観察 / 天然繊維 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to clarify the strength properties for the natural fiber reinforced composites (green composites, GC) from the single twist yarn composite (SYC) to unidirectional twist yarn GC laminates using ramie fibers. At first in-situ observation system during tensile tests under optical micro-scope was designed and conducted for SYC tests. Then SYC specimens with various twist per inch (TPI) were prepared and in-situ observation under tensile loading was carried out. Consequently it was confirmed that a breakage of one fiber involved other breakages, the splitting of yarn from matrix resin occurred and the stress recovery from yarn breakage was identified. Additionally the TPI dependence on the strength properties for unidirectional twist yarn GC laminates was clarified.