Preparation of monodisperse polymer particles incorporating functional nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
23760652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Fukushima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Noriko 福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20598106)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 微粒子 / ポリマー粒子 / 磁性粒子 / 複合粒子 / 表面改質 / ソープフリー乳化重合 / シランカップリング剤 / 液相合成 / 機能性ナノ材料 / 単分散粒子 / 複合化 / ナノ材料 |
Research Abstract |
An efficient method to prepare monodisperse polymer particles incorporating functional nanoparticles such as magnetite nanoparticles was addressed. Using silane coupling reaction in diethylamine, which acts as both solvent and Lewis-basic catalyst, the surface of magnetite nanoparticles was modified by methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane to attach methacryloxy groups on the nanoparticles, and to improve their compatibility with polymer particles. Addition of the surface-modified nanoparticles into the polymerization system using soap-free emulsion polymerization with a weak electrolyte initiator, 2, 2'-azobis [N-(2carboxyethyl)-2-2-methylpropionamidine] (VA-057), was able to fabricate the submicron-sized composite particles.