Fundamental investigation of de/rehydrogenation of metal borhydrides-mechanistic clarification and performance improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LI Haiwen  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 准教授 (40400410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAN Yigang  スイス連邦材料試験研究所, 博士研究員
AKIBA Etsuo  九州大学, 工学研究院機械工学部門, 教授 (90356345)
ORIMO Shinichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40284129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素 / 水素化物 / 錯体系水素化物 / 水素貯蔵 / 中間相 / 錯体水素化物
Research Abstract
Mechanistic clarification and performance improvement of de/rehydrogenation of metal borohydrides with a focus on intermediates have been systematically investigated. The formation of polyatomic anion [B12H12]2-from [BH4]-was found to occur via the gradual evolution of the B-H anion, such as [BH4]-→ [B2H6]2-→[B5H9]2-→ [B12H12]2-. Dehydrogenation of reactive composite hydrides 2LiBH4 + MgH2largely depends on the hydrogen pressure and the formation of intermediate Li2B12H12 was found to form only at pressures lower than 1.0 MPa. The different boron-related species between the dehydrogenated Mg(BH4)2 and Ca(BH4)2 would afford different rehydrogenation performance, i.e. Ca(BH4)2 showed better rehydrogenation than Mg(BH4)2.In conclusion, controlling of the formation of intermediates during the dehydrogenation of metal borohydrides would be of great importance for substantial improvement of hydrogen storage properties.