Control of Spin Current in Artificially Twisted Spin Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40579611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属人工格子 / 磁気構造 / スピン流 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 構造・機能材料 / 超格子
Research Abstract
The understanding of interaction between “spin current" and “magnetization" is an essential issue for the development of spintronic devices. In this research project, bilayers consisting of hard magnetic L10-FePt and soft magnetic Permalloy (FeNi alloy) were prepared, and twisted spin structures were artificially formed in the bilayers. The magnetization dynamics of the bilayers were investigated, and the high efficient magnetization switching technique was developed using the spin wave mode in the bilayers. Also, the current-induced magnetization switching was successfully observed in the nanopillars with a twisted spin structure.