Study on the design of thermal responsive materials with using a phase separation and viscoelasticity of polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Hideyuki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80536201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多成分系材料 / 国際情報交換 / 多成分材料 / レオロジー
Research Abstract
In this study, we found the effect of the phase separation and viscoelasticity of polymeric materials on the dispersion state of rigid filler. The material design to change the dispersion state of rigid filler by heat stimulus was clarified with using multi-components materials. This result can be applied to the soft material development such as paint, ink and adhesion material and so on. We found the dispersion control technique of rigid filler with using the phase separation of polymeric materials. It is implied that these results can be adjusted to the high intensity materials such as a movable body and fabric and so on.