Project/Area Number |
23760664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hisashi 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50402649)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 相変態 / 表面巨大ひずみ / 鉄鋼材料 / ショットピーニング / EBSD / 巨大ひずみ / 結晶粒微細化 |
Research Abstract |
Formation mechanism of deformation-induced layer and mechanism of anomalous reverse transformation induced by shot-peening for Fe-Ni alloys are investigated. In this study, we found that the deformation-induced layer in the Fe-Ni alloys is generated by grain refinement with the formation of shear band due to severe shear deformation. In addition, it was found that the stabilization of austenite due to grain refinement is one of the reasons of the anomalous reverse transformation induced by the shot-peening.