Development of new-type metallic glasses by using multi-step liquid phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Takeshi  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 講師 (50362661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアモルファス材料 / 金属ガラス / 液体分離 / ワイヤー / ファイバー / アモルファス / 液体急冷 / 電子顕微鏡 / 材料組織
Research Abstract
A dual-layer ribbon of Co-Si-B-Cu alloy was prepared by the single-roller melt-spinning method. The substrate surface comprised Co-Si-B-based amorphous phase with Cu crystalline nanoscale globules, while the free surface showed a thin crystalline Cu layer . A macroscopically separated unique structure was obtained by the simultaneous occurrence of liquid phase separation of the Co-Cu-based alloy system and amorphous phase formation in the Co-Si-B alloy layer. Rapidly-solidified wire with macroscopically separated structure was formed in Fe-Si-B-Cu alloy by Arc-melt-type melt-extraction method. Unique core-wire / surface-cover-layer structure composed with core Fe-Si-B amorphous based alloy and cover Cu crystal was formed through liquid phase separation during rapid quenching of thermal melt.