Artificial control of bone mechanical functions usingmagnesium as a biological trace metal
Project/Area Number |
23760669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMOTO Takuya 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50508835)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生体微量金属元素 / マグネシウム / 骨質 / 生体アパタイト / 結晶学的配向性 / in vivo / in vitro / 結晶配向性 / 骨力学機能 / コラーゲン / 配向性 / 微小領域X線回折法 / 結晶成長 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of magnesium as a biological trace metal on the preferential orientation of bone apatite were elucidated using in vivo (animal model)and in vitro(apatite synthesis) systems. Degree of the preferential apatite c-axis orientation along the long axis in a rat long bone significantly changed along with the administration of a magnesium-deficient diet. In the in vitroapatite synthesis through a wet process, the degree of the preferential apatite orientation varied as a function of the magnesium ion/calcium ion ratio (Mg2+/Ca2+) despite the collagen alignment used as a template for the apatite formation was constant. The orientation degree peaked at the specific Mg2+/Ca2+; the peak value was comparable to that in the rat femur. The results indicate that the biological trace metals affect the degree of epitaxy between collagen and apatite c-axis, and finally control the apatite orientation which predominate the bone mechanical functions. The potential of the biological trace metals on the control of the apatite orientation and the resultant mechanical functions was demonstrated.