Study of Hydrogen effect on the electronic state of transition metal hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Naoki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70343291)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素吸蔵材料 / X線吸収 / 電子状態 / 金属水素化物 / 水素 / 放射光 / 高圧力 / 遷移金属
Research Abstract
Hydrogen-induced modification of the electronic structures in 4d and 3d transition metal hydrides was investigated using x-ray absorption spectroscopy. Relationship between hydrogenation property and the electronic structure of the TM hydrides was discussed. The element and orbital selectivity of XAS was used to probe the electronic structure. The characteristic XAS profiles near the absorption edgeindicated significant shifts in the Fermi energy due to hydrogenation, which differed depending on the elements. It was concluded that the difference of the electronic structure is strongly associated with the hydrogenation property.