Investigation on Hydrogen Embrittlement Mechanism of Metastable Austenitic Stainless Steel Using Micro-Mechanical Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MINE Yoji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90372755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素脆化 / 加工誘起マルテンサイト変態 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / マイクロ引張試験 / 構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 格子欠陥 / 水素
Research Abstract
Micro-tension testing combined with metallographic characterization was used to investigate the effect of martensite on the hydrogen embrittlement mechanism. The underlying microstructure deformed in the presence of hydrogen strongly influences the formation of α’ martensite, leading to premature plastic instability. In both the austenite-phase specimen and the martensite-phase specimen, the microstructure obtained by plastic deformation with hydrogen exhibited low yield stress and poor ability of strain hardening when compared to the counterpart formed in the absence of hydrogen. These findings suggest that defects induced by deformation with hydrogen have a big impact on hydrogen degradation of metastable austenitic steel.