Fluorescence enhancement of semiconductor nanocrystals bylight-induced enhanced electric filed of metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Takaaki  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師 (20550239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサー材料・光機能材料 / ナノ構造 / 金属ナノ結晶 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 電場増強効果 / 蛍光消光 / 蛍光増強
Research Abstract
We investigated the fluorescence enhancement of semiconductor nanocrystals by enhanced electric field of metal nanoparticels. Metal/semiconductor nanocrystals hybrids were prepared by immobilization of semiconductor nanocrystals onto gold or silver nanoparticles-immobilized substrate through dithiol molecules with different length of alkyl chain. By characterization of optical properties of the resulting hybrids, fluorescence intensity enhanced by using silver nanoparticles, while fluorescence quench was observed at gold/semiconductor hybrids.