Synthesis of V based hydrogen storage materials using ferroalloys and investigation of behavior of hydrogen in the hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kohta  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30415640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素吸蔵材料 / 結晶構造 / 拡散 / 相変態 / 水素貯蔵材料 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 原子の拡散 / フェロアロイ
Research Abstract
V based alloys are one of the most promising hydrogen storage materials. However, low production cost is necessary for practical use. In this work, in order to substitute V by ferrovanadium, the effect of impurity elements in ferrovanadium on the hydrogenation and dehydrogenation properties has been studied. It has been elucidated that Fe and oxygen in V reduce the hydrogen storage capacity and suppress the diffusion of hydrogen in the V hydride phase. Ferrovanadium is commercially produced from V oxide using the thermite (Goldschmidt) reaction with Al. Therefore, reduction of the oxygen content in V by increasing the Al content and adjustment of the Fe content depending on the raw material cost have been suggested from the results.