Establishment of Safety Evaluation Guide Considering Real Usage Environment in Materials Used for High Pressure Hydrogen Gas Containers of Fuel-cell Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyuki  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 講師 (80582907)
Research Collaborator OGASAWARA Nagahisa  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 教授 (60262408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素 / 衝撃 / 予疲労 / 延性低下 / 組織観察 / アルミニウム合金 / スプリット / ホプキンソン棒法 / スプリット・ホプキンソン棒法 / 疲労 / 拡散 / ひずみ速度
Research Abstract
The effect of pre-fatigue deformation in a high-humidity environment on the tensile impact properties of 7075 aluminum alloys was investigated. Within the author' s set of experiments, the flow stress was unaffected by the pre-fatigue deformation. On the otherhand, it was shown that the ductility of the pre-fatigue specimen was slightly lower than that of the non-fatigue specimen in the impact test. Additionally, the pre-fatigue specimen in a high-humidity environment had a lower ductility than in a low-humidity environment. It is thought that the decrease in ductility occurred due to changes in the microstructure, such as dislocations caused by the presence of hydrogen in the specimen due to pre-fatigue deformation in a high-humidity environment.