Development of innovative non-destructive methods for the evaluation of the structural integrity using broadband electromagnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Noritaka  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60466779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料評価 / 非破壊検査 / 電磁非破壊検査 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study developed a method to significantly enhance the information contained in signals of non-destructive methods using time-dependent electromagnetic fields. Numerical simulations and experimental verifications were carried out to fully reveal the physical background of the method applied to kHz electromagnetic fields. They also evaluated the applicable limit of the method, and confirmed that the magnetic property of the target would enable to make probes smaller. Studies for the application to GHz electromagnetic fields demonstrated that controlling electromagnetic fields leads to a significant improvement of signal-to-noise ratio.