Project/Area Number |
23760688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
STAUSS Sven 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40549573)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ダイヤモンドイド合成 / 超臨界流体 / マイクロプラズマ / マイクロリアクター / ダイアモンドイド合成 |
Research Abstract |
Diamond molecules, so-called diamondoids, hold promise for a wide range of applications such as biotechnology, medicine, and optoelectronics. However, their synthesis has shown to be difficult. We have developed a high-pressure / supercritical plasma microreactor that allows the synthesis of diamondoids, using the smallest diamondoid as a precursor and seed. This microreactor showed higher reaction yields compared to similar synthesis approaches and gas chromatography ? mass spectrometry measurements indicate the synthesis up to the eleventh diamondoid member. The growth process of higher diamondoids from lower ones was found to proceed in a step-wise manner, with repeated removal of hydrogen terminations and attachment of methyl radicals.