Development of the fabrication technology of next-generation polycrystalline silicon solar cells using rapid crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHDAIRA Keisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グリーンデバイス研究センター, 准教授 (40396510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords瞬間熱処理 / 多結晶シリコン / 太陽電池 / 結晶化 / フラッシュランプアニール
Research Abstract
This research is regarding the formation of polycrystalline silicon films by flash lamp annealing (FLA), millisecond discharge from Xe lamps, of precursor amorphous silicon films formed on glass substrates for solar cell application. We aimed the establishment of a technology to suppress Si film peeling during FLA without using Cr adhesion layers, which is unfavorable for the realization of high-efficiency solar cells.
We have found that the use of glass substrates coated with textured transparent conductive oxide films results in the formation of poly-Si films without Si film peeling. This also demonstrates the possibility of realizing superstrate-type solar cells by using flash-lamp-crystallized polycrystalline silicon films.