Clarification of surface reactions by interaction between ions and radicals in reactive plasma processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Keigo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00377863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子状ラジカル / 表面損失確率 / 反応性プラズマ / 吸収分光法
Research Abstract
In this study, the spatial density distribution and surface loss probability of hydrogen atoms have been investigated by using vacuum ultraviolet absorption spectroscopy. From the results, we clarified the spatial distribution of hydrogen atom between upper and bottom electrodes in capacitively coupled plasmas with pure H_2 gas or H_2 and N_2 mixture gas. Moreover, the surface loss probability of hydrogen atom on silicon thin films during plasma chemical vapor deposition with inductively coupled SiH_4/H_2 plasma was quantitatively clarified.