Project/Area Number |
23760695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高分子材料 / ガスケット / シリンダー / 内面 / DLC / しゅう動 / フッ化 / シリンダ―型しゅう動機器 / 無潤滑 / 低抵抗 / フッ素化処理 / バレル / 注射器 / 高分子 / 表面改質 / 摩擦制御 |
Research Abstract |
In cylindrical sliding components such as syringe and shock -absorber, technology to decrease friction between a polymeric gasket and relatively rigid cylinder without using lubricants is required. In this work, we tried to show the possibility of non -lubricated motion of such cylindrical sliding components, where 1. Elastic modulus increase of gasket surface with high-density plasma treatment, 2. Surface fluorination of polymeric gasket using PFPE and UV irradiation, and 3. Internal DLC coating, which had been developed in our laboratory, were considered to be employed. As a result, we successfully demonstrated the smooth motion of non-lubricated plastic syringe (PP barrel vs Thermo-plastic elastomer gasket) by employing 1 and 4. Minimum design change of gasket shape, where seal capability was also satisfied. Furthermore, monitoring technique to achieve uniform distribution in internal DLC coating was established.