Multiscale-deformation behavior of magnesium alloy sheet during in-plane cyclic loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takayuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10386633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金板 / 繰り返し塑性 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 双晶変形 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
Magnesium alloys are receiving a lot of attention in various industries because of an increasing demand for lightweight materials. However their deformation behavior has not been understood well. The present study aims at investigating the cyclic tension-compression behavior in magnesium alloy sheets both experimentally and theoretically. The experimental results under various loading conditions showed that the activity of twinning played a significant role in the work-hardening behavior. Based on the results obtained from the experiment, a new theoretical model was proposed to predict the deformation behavior based on the crystalline deformation. The simulation predicted the work-hardening behavior as well as the evolution of texture accurately, verifying the model. The above results brought new insight into the deformation behavior of magnesium alloy sheets.