Acid Proliferation to Improve the Sensitivity of EUV Resists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (50465978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細加工 / レジスト / 極端紫外光 / 酸増殖反応 / パルスラジオリシス / 極端紫外光(EUV)
Research Abstract
Rate constants for the reaction of the electrons with triphenylsulfoniumtriflate (TPS-Tf) and pinanediol monosulfonates, which consist of tosylate (PiTs) or 4-trifluoromethylbenzenesulfonate (Pi3F), have been measured using pulse radiolysis in liquid tetrahydrofuran to evaluate the kinetic contribution to acid production for extreme ultraviolet (EUV) chemically amplified resists. The long-lived Pi3F・-radical anion efficiently undergoes the electron transfer to TPS-Tf with the rate constant of 6.3 × 10^10M^<-1>s^<-1> to form TPS-Tf・-, which subsequently decomposes to generate TfOH. The novel acid production pathway via the electron transfer from pinanediol monosulfonate radical anions to TPS-Tf is presented.