Study in enhancement mechanism of corrosion resistance of steel using artificial rust particles and development of high corrosion resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70325041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工鉄さび / 耐候性鋼 / 腐食・防食 / 形態制御 / 組成制御 / 組織制御 / 分子吸着 / 腐食機構 / 人工さび / 鋼材 / 大気腐食 / 保護性さび粒子層 / 亜鉛処理鋼材
Research Abstract
This study was aim to clarify the relationship between formation, structure and morphology of artificial steel rusts, and density and stability of rust layer. The details were summarized as follows.
(1) Formation of steel rust particles strongly depends of the anions delivered from atmospheric corrosive gases such as SOX, NOX and NaCl, and the SOx is the most effective gas for formation of steel rust particles. (2) Adding the Cu(II) inhibited the growth of alpha-FeOOH particles and accelerated the formation of ferrihydrite rust nanoparticles. (3) Adding the Ti(IV) strongly suppressed the growth of Schwertmannite particles and accelerated the transformation into a-FeOOH rust particles. (4) The amount of formed magnetite rust particles by reacting iron powder and FeOOH particles was in order of gamma-FeOOH>beta-FeOOH>>alpha-FeOOH and was strongly related to the density and solubility of FeOOH.