Toughening mechanism of defect-induced high Si magnetic steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Takashi  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00462515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords延性-脆性遷移 / ひずみ速度 / 電磁鋼板 / Fe-Si / 変形双晶 / 靭性 / 破壊 / 転位 / Fe-Si合金 / 延性-脆性遷移 / 高速材料試験 / 高靭化 / 圧延 / 低温引張試験 / 脆性破壊 / 高速引張試験
Research Abstract
The fracture behavior transition due to the change of strain rate in 5%Si magnetic steel with dislocation microstructures was studied. The Si steel was multi-passed rolled at 1073K to a various reduction up to 50%. The every rolled steels were fractured in ductile manners with necking at slower strain rate. When strain rate was faster, the local elongation (necking) disappeared and the fracture manner was changed to brittle. The strain rate at which fracture mechanism changed from ductile to brittle increased with the increasing of the reduction. This result indicates that dislocation structure is effective for the enhancement of toughness in Si steel.