Titanium oxide spheres fabrication by pulsed laser melting in liquid and optical property evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshie  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20509129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIZAKI Naoto  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 創製プロセス / 粒子合成 / レーザープロセッシング
Research Abstract
We have developed a new technique of submicron spheres fabrication by pulsed laser melting in liquid. In this technique, raw particles dispersed in liquid medium are irradiated by pulsed laser with adequate fluence, resulting in spherical particle formation via droplets generated by raw particle melting. In this program, we attempt a particle size control of TiO_2and ZnO by this technique and an optical application of these particles.