Newly developed transparent materials with nano-structured micorporous surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ONOKI Takamasa  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90375147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゼオライト / 水熱ホットプレス / ナノ細孔 / 薄膜 / コーティング / 蛍光体 / ヒートポンプ
Research Abstract
The preparation of molecular sieve films has attracted considerable interest due to their potentials uses as membranes, membrane-reactors, components of optical and electrical devices, and selective sensors. Despite considerable advances in synthetic procedures, the challenge of preparing continuous, highly oriented, sub-micrometer thickness molecular sieve films remains to be met. A simple and general processing scheme particularly promising to meet this goal consists of using suspensions of small size zeolite crystals to prepare precursor particle layers, followed by solidification of these particles to a continuous film. In this study, new techniques for preparing transparent zeolite thin films have been reported.