Fabrication of ordered aluminum surface based on pattern transfer using sphere mask
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ASOH Hidetaka  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80338277)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微細加工 / 構造転写技術 / 材料加工・処理 / アノード酸化 / コロイド結晶
Research Abstract
To fabricate ordered patterns on various substrates such as aluminum and semiconductors, a photoresist mask with periodic opening arrays was prepared by sphere photolithography. The diameter and interval of the openings of the photoresist mask could be controlled independently by adjusting the diameter of silica spheres used as a lens and exposure time. For example, through this resist mask with a two-dimensional (2D) hexagonal array of openings, the pore growth of InP during anodic etching was investigated. The isolated openings could act as initiation sites for the radial growth of pores, resulting in the formation of 2D hexagonal geometric patterns. A natural lithographic approach based on the structural feature of spontaneously generated patterns will offer a new route to the fundamental study of the fabrication of ordered surfaces over large area.