Developent of Multi-monolayer-type Catalysts for Direct Ammonia Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Hidenobu  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30413751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多層コアシェル触媒 / ダイレクトアンモニア燃料電池 / 燃料電池 / アンモニア酸化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 新エネルギー
Research Abstract
Multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) supported multi-layered shell core noble metal particles has been developed by an ethanol reduction method. The successful combination of metals were Pt outer shell / Ir inner shell / Pd core and Pt outer shell / Ir inner shell / Rh core. It is demonstrated that the overpotential of Pt/Ir/Rh/MWCNT by the ethanol reduction method was lower than that of Pt and Pt/Ir/MWCNT, suggesting that the electronic state of a shell metal was influenced by the core metal to change the catalytic activity toward ammonia oxidation in the case of two layer shells. Thus, it is suggested that multilayer shells enable to adjust the adsorption energy of Nads which is a poisoning specie of ammonia oxidation.