Magnetic pressure seam welding of metal sheets and metal foils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70383487)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料加工 / 電磁圧接 / 電磁成形 / 高エネルギー速度加工
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining dymamic deformation process on magnetic pressure seam welding of metal sheets and metal foils. As a result, collision behavior of magnetic pressure seam welding was able to be clarified to some extent by this study. 1) A collision point velocity between the metal sheet surfaces was very high at an initial collision point, but it decreased continuously during the welding. 2) When the gap length becomes narrow, collision point velocity was decreased early. 3) The collision angle between the metal plate surfaces was 0 degree at the initial collision point, but it increased continuously during the welding. 4) When the gap length becomes narrow, collision angle was increased slowly.