Nanocrystallized cemented carbide fabricated by friction stir processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIAKI Morisada  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (00416356)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摩擦攪拌プロセス / 超硬合金 / 摩擦攪拌 / 溶射 / 組織微細化
Research Abstract
The cemented carbide layer was successfully modified by Friction Stir Processing (FSP). The defects in the cemented carbide layer disappeared, and the WC particles were densely packed. It is considered that the plastic flow of the metal binder induced by the FSP led to the rearrangement of the WC particles. The grains of the metal binder were refined to ~200 nm. Additionally, the various metals contained hard particles were also successfully modified by FSP.