Aluminum recycling system with sustainable material management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI TAKEHITO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60550069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルミニウムドロス / スクリーニング / 窒化処理 / アンモニア製造 / 残灰 / リサイクル / 金属アルミニウム / 窒化アルミニウム
Research Abstract
Aluminum dross is a by-product of aluminum melting process. In Japan, metallic aluminum in aluminum dross is recovered by physical separation, using the so-called Metal Reclamate Machine (MRM). A large amount of the aluminum dross residue containing oxides, metallic aluminum, nitrides, and chlorides is unavoidably generated. To upgrade aluminum dross residue by easier technique, the authors paid attention to the size distributions of the metallic aluminum and other materials in the residue. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the composition and the grain size of the particles in the residue. In spite of the residues being obtained from different companies, the metallic aluminum content in each residue can be increased by screening.