Microstructure control of polycrystalline silicon ingot by the vibrating unidirectional solidification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ichihito  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50404017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽電池 / 多結晶シリコン / 双晶 / 一方向凝固 / 振動 / 超音波 / 多結晶 / シリコン / ファセット成長
Research Abstract
Large Si crystal grains were obtained below position of an alumina protective tube which was used to apply vibration to melted Si. The vibrated samples with high-solidification rate formed large crystal grains in initial solidification area. When the solidification rate was increased over 20μm/sec, <211>, <110> and <100> direction turned into preferential growth orientations of Si, and the crystal grains grew larger in initial solidification area. By adding vibration and controlling the solidification rate, large Si crystal grains grew up toward the final solidification area.