Development of hydrogen permeable electrolysis cell for continuous hydrogen production from high temperature water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takafumi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60375524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素透過膜 / 電解 / 水素製造 / 水素化
Research Abstract
Innovative hydrogen production apparatus that electrolyzes water by means of conduction between platinum electrode and hydrogen permeable palladium membrane was developed to produce highly pure hydrogen. The maximal operating pressure was 2 MPa. The electrolysis was promoted and hydrogen permeability increased with increasing temperature at ambient pressure, which means that hydrogen production and hydrogen permeation was preferred in high temperature region.
Further, hydrogenation apparatus utilizing hydrogen permeated through palladium membrane from water electrolysis side was also developed. The hydrogenation of aromatic compounds occurred by the addition of hydrogenation catalyst layer on the permeation side of palladium membrane.