Design of highly-ordered and dispersible composite particles and their application to composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2013)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Motoyuki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 講師 (70513745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Composite particles those comprises from multiple species of particles are expected to possess enhanced properties that cannot be realized only by using single species of particles. In order to apply these composite particles into functional devices and to control their properties, establishing a processing route to fabricate composite particles those are dispersible into various solvents and polymers which are used in the material processing chains are essential issue. In this study, a conventional processing technique to fabricate composite particles by simply mixing shell nanoparticles, that surface were modified to be stable in various solvents/polymers, and core particles in organic solvents with an aid of ultra-sonication has been developed. It was confirmed that composite particles prepared by this method were dispersible in various solvents/polymers and can be applied to various species/combinations of particles.