Development of Interfacial Functional Membrane for Continuous Protein Refolding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hidenori  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00541179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / リフォールディング / 機能性高分子膜 / インターフェース / プラズマグラフト重合 / 低温パーオキサイド法 / 連続法 / リニアポリマー / 機能化高分子膜
Research Abstract
Protein has wide application area due to its high substrate specificity and reactivity. The protein often must be refolded to regain its activity after the expression in E. coli. For the mass production of the protein, continuous protein folding method will be focused in the near future. To positively utilize the interface between unfolded protein and refolding media, which is specific for the continuous method, the development and the usage of functional polymeric membranes that can help protein refolding in the interface has been proposed for the first time. In the present study, specifically, the method how to fabricate such a membrane via plasma graft polymerization methodology is proposed and the membrane performance that is required for the protein refolding has been explored.